Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is considered lucky for marriage to be performed within the Lenton period. In years gone by it was customary for the marriage feast to be held on the day of the marriage and on the following morning the Drag or bringing home of the bride was occasion for a race of horses and side-cars. The brides friends with their jaunting cars, would haste the horse-cars of the friends of the bride-groom. Straw-boys or Clacheas were always sure to visit the house during the wedding.
    They are dressed in comical straw-hats pulled well down to their chins and straw-belts with some of the straws made to form an apron.
    Michael Tiernan
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo