Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread was made from different kinds of meal such as Indian meal, oatmeal and wheatmeal. The oatmeal was ground by local millers and on that occasion the oatmeal cake was the principal food for the people. The cakes were baked in a strange method, they were generally baked standing upwards opposite the fire supported by a flag which stood in like manner.
    The peasants themselves ground some of the corn this was done by two stones one revolving and the other stationery.
    The people also made boxty and potato cake. Boxty bread was made by scraping the potato to a pulp and by stiffening it with flour and by baking it in a pan.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mc Loughlin