Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs are most harmful weeds which grow in our farm are the nettle, docket, cumprí, cille Phádhraic, applemint, garlac and rib grass. the juice of a boiled nettle will cure measles if it drank and if it is drank in the month of March it is supposed to protect all rashes from coming on the skin throughout the year.The docket is cure for a nettle scorch if it is rubbed on the affected place. The cumprí is a tall weed with white flowers. If it is washed and scraped and put into a cloth and applied to the wound it will heal it. The cille Phádhraic is a broad green leaf and it is also used for sores. Garlac is supposed to kill worms if it is eaten. Rib grass is supposed to cure a "feileamhnach"
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Walsh