Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a man wanted to get married he would go to the fair market and steal the ncest girl that he would see there.
    Then she would be put into a neighbourse house for three or four days. After that the man would go to the house for the girl and they would go to the church on horse-back to be married. When the marriage would be over the husband and wife would come home on horse back.
    The wife used to sit on the pillow that was tied to the saddle of the horse. There would be another line of horses behind them and when they would reach home there would be a wedding there is nowadays.
    The wife used to stay home from Mass on the Sunday after the marriage and when the next Sudnay would come she would
    Kathleen Reilly
    Muine Feileastran, Co. Mhaigh Eo