Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that if the magpies and swallows fly low near the house it is the sign of bad weather. When the fire is of a blue colour and when the cat scrapes wood that is a sure sign of rain. If there is a ring round the moon and if it is lying on its back we may have rain.
    We may have frost if there are lot of stars in the sky at night. If the moon rises very red and if the east wind blows that is a sign of frost.
    We are sure to have fine weather if the sun sinks red in a clear sky.
    When the wild-geese fly from north to south and when the seagulls fly inland from the sea or the lake it is a sign of rough weather. We may have had any rough weather when the mountains appear to be near
    Margaret Mary Hennelly