Scoil: Gleann Coirib (uimhir rolla 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. A Pot of Gold
    There was once a man who was out one evening walking. He heard a ticking under a mushroom and over he went to it.
    He saw a little man sitting under it and he was making a pair of tiny shoes. He caught him for he knew quite well that he was one of the good people and brought him home.
    He then put him into a small box for he knew quite well that he was a leprehán because he was making shoes for the fairies. He also knew that the leprehán could tell where a pot of gold was to be found, and he asked him to tell where there was a pot of gold to be found.
    This man was married and every time that his wife would go into the room the little man would begin to laugh. There was a step at the room-door and every time that
    Kathleen Reilly
    Muine Feileastran, Co. Mhaigh Eo