Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Donnell. These two men afterwards fled to America. There were spies looking for them, but the men were never identified. Before this happened, there was a meeting held on Barnycaroll hill one night. Lots were cast. The lots fell on Govin and O'Donnell. Burke was riding in a trap at the time. He was to carry out evictions in Craughwell next day. He was shot from behind a stone wall. His driver was shot also.
    Michael Nally was landlord over Meelickmore and Ballykinave.
    " Treston " " " Cloontooa.
    Austin Crean " " " Ballinvilla. May and November were the times for passing the rent under Aust. Crean.
    The power of the landlords was finished at the Irishtown meeting - 1879. - Michael Davitt and C. St. Parnell.
    Oromsby had an estate in Ballinamore, Knock.
    John Lynch was landlord over Caraun. He was a good landlord. He made his tenants pay heavy rent and he evicted some. All his tenants had to work for him so many days in the year. At night he used to put pots, tables, and chairs behind the door for fear he would be shot. He was a Catholic.
    Nolan Farrel was landlord over Logboy and Rockfield.
    Lord Dillon " " " Ballinlough and Loughglynn.