Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. When boys and girls are about twenty years it is time for them to get married.
    The girl and boy that is to be married go into some public house and they bring a man from the village with them and they start match making. The girl finds out how much cattle and land the boy has and the girl would tell the boy how much money she had if they were satisfied they would find a certain date for them to get married.
    In the day before they get married they go to the town in a car and the girl buys a wedding cake and the boy buys drink for the people. That evening also the boy and girl go out inviting the people to the wedding the next day. The next morning they get married and when they go home the girl gives tea to all the people that is in the house and some wedding cake and the boy gives drink to the people also.