Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

(4) Aeroplane
    An aeroplane is made of very light timber. It consists of a body, two wheels underneath it, two wings and a propeller. The propeller is twisted round one way as far as possible and a piece of rubber twists it back again. When the twist is gone the aeroplane will not fly anymore but it will come down on the ground
    (5) Kite
    A kite is made from a piece of paper and a string. First a piece of paper is got and a piece of string the piece of string is tied to the paper. if the wind blows and you to run along with the kite it will blow into sky and will fall another place.
    (6) Balloon
    A balloon is a toy for children it is like a football you can pump it up hard with a pump when you have it pumped hard you can tie a piece of string on the top when you have it tied you can kick it about.