Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bridge named "Rox's Bridge". It got its name from a man called Rox who lived in a house owned by Lord Oranmore. He had a holding of land and it was on his land that the bridge was built, and after his death it was known as "Rox's Bridge".
    The first railway that was constructed in my district was the one from Claremorris to Dublin. During that time the railway was under one certain company and the railway might never have been constructed only for a man named Canon Ulick Burke. The company wanted to bring it through Ballyhaunis, but he made them bring it through Claremorris.
    The means of livelihood the people have in my district is farming. They have about twenty acres of land, and on that land they sow, oats, barley, wheat, beet and potatoes. Each farmer has about three cows, and four calves, one horse, and an ass. They have about forty hens, and they lay about twenty eggs each day. They sell some of them, and eat more of them. They have three pigs, which they feed for three months and then they bring them to Claremorris Bacon Factory, where they are killed. They receive seventy-six shillings
    Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo