Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer had a dog that used to mind his house when his master would not be at home. One day his master was gone to town, he left the dog to mind his house.
    He had a cow that was going to salve. The dog came up to the field where the cow was. The cow was calved. The dog went down to the house, and stuck his tail to the milk, and ran up in the field. Then he let the calf suck his tail.
    When his master came home he went up to the field. He saw the dog, and the calf sucking his tail. Then the dog walked away, and the calf followed him down to house.
    Mr Patrick Waldron
    Cartún na Croise, Co. Mhaigh Eo