Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had a hump and he wished to get it off. One day he went to an old woman who lived out on the side of a hill to get the hump off. The old woman told him to bring her five pullets and two half-crowns.
    Nixt day the man came with the five pullets and two half-crowns. Then the woman brought him to a tree that was near the house and she told him to stay there until he would hear the singing inside a twelve o'clock pm and he was to join in it.
    Just at twelve o'clock he heard the singing. Dia Luan, Dia Mairt, Dia Luan, Dia Mairt. Then the man outside sung Dia Ceadaoin nicely. When the old woman inside heard the nice singing she said, "Call in that fine singer in here." When he came in she said "O isn't it awful to have such a hump on a fine singer like that." She took up her
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Edward Kelly