Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people had not the same sort of lights as they have now. Some people used to have rush lights and other people used to have chips of bogdeal, or tallow candles.
    Rush lights were made from rushes pealed and steeped in melted lard. When the rushes are steeped, a sod of turf is got and a rod is stook in it with a split in it. The the top of the rush is lighted.
    Bogdeal it got in bogs and when it is cut up and dried it would show a good light if it was lighted. It was that the old people used have for lights. They used to stick a chip of bogdeal in a sod of turf and light it. That was another light the people had.
    Another light the people had, was a tallow candle. It was made by butting melted tallow in to a munla haveing [sic] a woolen thread.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Michael Kelly