Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a house that was supposed to be haunted. One night three men were coming along by this house. They said that they would stay there for the night.
    The three of them went into one bed. When midnight came, they were awakened by a great noise coming down the chimney. When they looked to see what was making the noise, they found that it was an ass coming down the chimney.
    The next thing that happened was the ass jumped into the bed where the three men were. He killed the man that was on the inside of the bed, and the man on the outside, but he did not kill the man on the middle of the bed. He was left to tell the story.
    Delia M. Keane
    Cluain Tuath, Co. Mhaigh Eo