School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. There was a friar in Ballinsmala Abbey who who was supposed to be very rich. One night three neighbours went into Abbey and demanded his money. They had their faces blackened so that they would not be known.
    The Friar told them to sit down until he would get his box of gold. He left it on the table and told them to take it that that was all he was worth. When they tried to get up off the chairs they were not able. He then washed their faces and knew who they were. He told them to go and they went without the box of gold and never came back to rob again.
      1. daoine
    Séamus Costello