School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. Tharta Bhróg was a game which men used to play at wakes some years ago. It was a costume to play that game at wakes, and corpse houses. This is the way the game was played, A man would make a straw rope and he would put a know at the end of the rope. The men then would sit in a line along the floor on a bit of straw.
    They would have their feet stretched out on the floor. Some person in particular would have the rope behind their back, and when he would get the opurtunity he would raise the rope and a blow of the know across the back would be the thing that the nearest one to the man who had the rope would expect.
    The game would keep going on until morning and at seven o'clock they would all go home.
    Martin Maloney