School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the middle. Then when the tallow hardens the munla is opened and there is a tallow candle made. Then one end of the tallow is lighted. That was another light the people had.
  2. This was another light the old people had before lamp oil was used. They used to get a munla made by a tinker. Then they used to get tallow, and a woollen thread, and they used to melt the tallow. They would hold a woolen thread in the middle of the munla and pour the melted tallow each side of it. The would leave it in the munla untill the tallow would become cold and hard. Then they would take it out of the munla and then the candle was made. At that time there was no house without a munla.
    Mary Mc Hugh