Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man from barrow-boreen went to Tuam one fair day. When he was in Tuam he saw a man out on the street selling wheelbarrows. The man never saw a turf barrow ora wheelbarrow before. He asked the seller what was these things used for. The seller said that they were used for spreading turf.
    Then the man bought one of the barrows and he put it on his back and went to carry it home thirteen miles away. When he was half way home he met a man on the road and the man said to him "take that barrow down off your back." The man took it down and the other man showed him how to wheel it.
    The man went all the way back to Tuam again and wheeled it home.
    Edward Kelly