Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

wand and took the hump off the mans back and left it up on the dresser.
    Then there was another man in the same place who had another hump. He also wanted to get his hump off. He went to the old woman to get it off one day. She told him to bring her five pullets and two half-crowns. Next day he came with the five pullets and two half-crowns. Then she brought him to the same tree that she brought the other man to. She told him to stay there until twelve o'clock PM till he would hear the singing inside and he was to join in it.
    Just at twelve o'clock he heard the singing inside. Dia Luan, Dia Máirt, Dia Luan, Dia Máirt. Then the man out sung Dia Ceadaoin roughly. The old woman inside said, "Call in that man in here and let not be interrupting us in our singing. When he came in she took the other man's hump off the dresser and left it on his back.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Edward Kelly