Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people eat four meals a day. The first meal was called the breakfast. The next called the dinner or midday meal, and in the evening they had a "skumchen" or a four o'clock tea. The supper was usually about eight o'clock.
    The men worked a few hours before breakfast. The breakfast sometimes consisted of oatmeal and buttermilk. This was made by putting the raw oatmeal into a big bowl, and pouring the buttermilk into it. This was mixed together and eaten. Thisn food was called "trásáil"? potatoes and buttermilk was another food for breakfast.
    The dinner was potatoes, eggs and milk. Sometimes there was a little bacon melted in a plate of water. this was done by making the tongs hot, and squeezing the bacon. When the fat was squeezed over the potatoes, this was knows as "Sausage".
    The supper was [potatoes again and for a change, indian meal stirabout.
    The table was placed against the wall, but the people hardly ever used it. They ate rfom a skib. A chair was turned up side down, and the skib placed on it.
    Celia O' Donnell
    An Más Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo