Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

it a few strokes as people say if they did not do so they would take away all the butter.
    The churning is made when big grains of butter appear around the the top of the churn. Some cold butter water is then poured into the churn and it is gathered by shaking it for some time. The butter is then taken out with w churncup or a strainer.
    It is then put into a well cleaned dish. Then it is thoroughly washed with spring water three or four times to take away all traces of milk. It is then salted to give it a nice flavour. It is then made into a roll. It is now ready for eating.
    The buttermilk is used for making bread. It is very healthy to drink too. It is also used for fattening pigs. My father remembers when there was a cup in our house for drinking buttermilk. It was made of wood with two wooden handles. It was called a "noggin".
    People are careful not to let
    Ina Jennings