Scoil: Muirnín (uimhir rolla 3968)

Muirnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Mháille

1. Long ago the people made all their own bread with oatmeal and flour made of wheat.
    The cakes that they made were pan cakes, potato cakes and oatmeal cakes and "bocstaí".
    When the people wanted to make a potato cake, they first got boiled potatoes and mashed them very fine and mixed them with flour and made it into a cake. Then they got a piece of tin like a plate and put the cake on it and left the piece of tin on the "bearer" to bake.
    When it was baked it was cut up in small pieces and everyone got a bit of it.
    When a person was married an oatmeal cake was made for the wedding and when a child was born a pancake was made and everyone in the house got a bit of the cake.
    A week before November's night all the people of the village would make pancakes and on November's night a prize would be given to the people who made the best pancakes.
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Cathmhaoil