Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this life people have to bear many hardships. Long ago it was worse than now. The people had no way to till, to mow, to thresh or to draw home turf but now they have mowing and threshing machines, ploughs and all other agricultural implements. From eighteen forty five to eighteen forty seven the greatest hardship ever known was famine. The people had to eat leaves, turnips and such things. Some migrated to foreign countries. This famine was caused by the failure of the potatoes. Some hundreds of years before that there was another great hardship called the black fever. Anyone who went to a house where there was a person sick with it would take it.