Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild animals that live about here are the fox, badger, weasel, rat, mouse, hare, rabbit and squirrel.
    The fox is an animal that looks like a dog. He lives in a den. His food is fowl and rabbits. The fox does a lot of damage to farms but he also does good. A badger lives in a cave. He kills a lot of fowl. He is a very stubborn animal.
    The weasel is a small animal. He lives in a burrow. He kills hens but he also kills rats.
    The rat resembles the weasel. He does harm to corn and other things. The mouse lives in a small burrow. He does a lot of harm to corn. The hare and rabbit do a lot of damage to young crops. The squirrel lives in a wood. He lives on nuts.