Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three tailors in the parish long ago. Their names. Their names were James Mullanie, Patrick Gibbons and Mrs. Gibbons. James Mullanie used go from house to house working for people. He used not keep the cloth in the house. It was mostly farmers that wore the suits he made. The suits were made out of frieze and tweed.
    The things a tailor used when making a suit are a needle, thread, scissors and an iron. Some of the tailors also made shirts. They made them out of flannel and linen. When anyone wanted a suit made for them they