Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0177

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0177

1. Y--- was a magistrate, and passed what was thought to be - a wrong - unjust and severe sentence on two young men. Malachy 7 - and John 7 - both of Caslterea. These two men got a sentences of six months hard labour, in Rosecommon Jail.
    The two young men were arrested and conveyed to Rosecommon Jail where they put in therm six months.
    On the morning of the day on which the said young men were to be released from jail. It was Saturday morning - market day in the town of Castlerea. Y---, magistrate, while walking down his own avenue from his house on the outskirts of the town to attend the market - a shot was fired - Y--- fell. His wife heard the shot and ran in the direction the report came from - She raised her husband's head lovingly to her bosom, he expired in her arms, not having spoken.
    That same evening, Malachy 7 - and John - were released from jail.
    Item type