Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0191

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0191

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that if aturf-spade falls, it is asure sign of a death of some member of the family to whom the spade belongs.

(continued from previous page)
    Well this sthory now, that I'm goin ta tell ye is aperfectly thrue wan, for I know the people mesel that it happened to.
    It seems this girl went to America, and she didn't part on too good a terms with her mother, for the mother was never very anxious for her to go, so it was agin her will she went. The girl it seems didn't like writin' home is long as the anger was up, so after a few years not hearin' from her people, she forgot about them altogether an' she got married after awhile
    She washn't long married anyway, when wan evenin' is she comin home, comin in her own dure, she saw this ould woman sthandin in the hall, avery ould woman, wit afrilled cap. an acheck apron on her, an the girl thought she looked exactly like her mother. She went to move is far is her ta spake to her, but on the spot the ould woman vanished
    The incident annoyed the girl so much, is that she said, no matter how vexed they might be at home, that she'd write to them, an find out how her mother was. The very nexht day she wrote, an' in afew weeks time she got aletter from home, tellin' her, that he rmother
    Date
    Item type