Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_032

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a round shape and there is a great mound of earth around it. It is called "Cahir Mor". There were often lights seen there. There is a very high wall built around it. In the middle of it there is a great heap of stones. There is another cahir in my fathers land but it do not know the name of it. It is a very high cahir, and there are many nice white-thorn trees around it. It is said that there is a black cat inside the cahir, taking care of a crock of gold, but nobody could catch him, and the gold is in an old broken shoe. There is a little green field in the middle of the cahir but nobody cuts the grass, because it is said that the cahir belongs to the fairies. There was a light seen
    Máire Ní Dabhuren
    Meggagh West, Co. Clare