School: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

1. An old man named Tom Dowling dreamed three times of a crock of gold. the third time he dreamed of it, he was told to go at midnight and to bring with him his old neighbour named Tom Doyle. He was also told to bring with him a spade and a candle. He was to find it one spit deep about two hundred yards from his own house at a place called the MOney GAp in Andrahoole Co Fied, field in this district. He was so selfish that he did not bring the other man with him. He went to the sot raised the spit himself, found the crock but it was filled with round pieces of leather about the size of gold sovereign.
    Bridget Brown
    Coolcarrigan, Co. Kildare