School: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

1. Once upon a time there lives an old man named Larrye Headon. One night he was coming out from Gorman's house in Timahoe and he had to bring an ass's cart out the old lane with him.
    It was about eleven o clock in the night when he was coming. He had not gone for from the house when he heard a voice behind him saying "here is Larye Headon and we will give him a push on." Then "here is Larye Headon and we will give him a pull back". So thy kept him there till four o'clock in the morning. It was the faries fairyes and had he not been a very strong man the would have killed him.
    Tomas de Bruin
    Coolcarrigan, Co. Kildare