School: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

1. Once upon a time there was a man, a black-smith, he was doing a good trade and began to be poor and a little man came and to him he wanted to warm (himseff) himself and to boil some water. After caling he said I will give you three wishes. The man was a fairy and the black-smith said I have a sledge I wish that whoever catches it cannot let it go I have a purse I wish that anything I put into it cannot be taken out until I release it. I have a chair and I wish that anyone who sits down in it cannot get out of it until I release them. The little man said "Why did you not wish for heaven when you die."
    The blacksmith got poor and he sold himself to the devil. He sold himself for two hundred pounds and the devil was to come for him in one year. He eat and drank until all was spent and the devil came