School: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

1. Once upon a time there was a thatched house beside the "green hills." A woman and her husband lived there. The husband was away. The woman had no one to mind the child but there was a man mowing in a field beside the house. She told him that she was going to the bog for turf and asked if he would call in a few times to see the child He remembered Jack as Jack was the child's name. When he went towards the house he heard music when he went in. Jack was in the cradle he had two bits of sticks and when he heard him he put them under him. When the woman came back she asked him had he gone to see Jack. He said he had but he said it is not Jack you have it is one from the Green Hills. She asked what she would do with him. the man told her to put him into a bag
    Josephine Heffernan