Scoil: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for him. when he came the blacksmith was making a pair of shoes. The devil came in and the blacksmith told him to take hold of the sledge. He did so. Then he could not let it out. The blacksmith asked for five hundred pounds and a promise not to come back for him for two years. The two years passed by and the devil came again in the shape of a sovereign.
    The man on going in saw the sovereign and picked it up and put it into his purse. The devil spoke and said "You have caught me again. The blacksmith brought him and put him on the anvil and hammered him with a sledge. The devil began to roar but he would not let him go unless he gave him six hundred pounds. After two years the money was spent and the devil came back again to his door. the blacksmith called him in and he came in and sat down on the chair and he could not