Scoil: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Tigh Mochua, Co. Chill Dara
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get out of it. then the blacksmith reddened the tongs and caught him by the nose. The devil said "Let me go and I will give you one thousand pounds more." Bill got sick and died and went to the gate of Heaven and the saints would not let him in so he went to the gate of Hell and the devil asked who was there. He said "Bill Moore the Blacksmith." "oh is that you" said the devil "don't let him in or he will kill us all." There was a hole in the door and he put in his nose the devil hit him on the nose ever since he is going through the fields trying to quench his nose.