School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was Abram Jagoe who built the Grove Hotel. His son lived in it until he removed to Killarney last year.
    The landlord who owned Schull, etc, was called Mr Swanton, a native of "Gort na gCruach", north of Ballydehob. One of his eyes were knocked out once, when a shot was fired at him.
    He then ordered that, from Bantry north, and Skibbereen east, west to the Mizen Head, every house should pay a shilling in damages.
    His son, George Swanton, was a landlord also, and was more commonly known as "Yellow George". The parish priest of Schull at the time, whose name was Father Murphy spoke very hard against the landlords, at the time of the Land League.
    George Swanton, signed a warrant for the arrest of Father Murphy. When he had the priest's name written on the warrant he suddenly got palsy in his hand, which deprived him of the use of his hand for ever.
    He then sent a thousand soldiers under the command of a man called Mr Hamilton to help the peelers to arrest the
      1. people
    Joseph Lannin