School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    The landlord who owned Ardmanagh and Corthna was called Mr Limerick, who lived where the parish priest now lives. His agent was William O'Regan, a native of Schull. He also acted as a rent warner.
    Once when Mr Limerick was sick, he got medicine from a doctor in Bandon. His butler who was to give him the medicine, never gave it but prepared another medicine himself instead, and it cured him. So glad was the landlord, when the doctor's medicine cured him, as he thought, that he invited the doctor to a great feast.
    During the feast the doctor said, that only for the first bottle of medicine he sent, the landlord he would not be present at the feast. The butler, on hearing this, presented the doctor with the bottle of medicine. The landlord, Mr Limerick, gave some of the medicine to his dog. No sooner had he the medicine drank, than he fell dead. The medicine was poisoned by the doctor, for to kill the landlord.
    The successor was Colonel Spate. He got Limerick's land by marrying his daughter. He lived near Skibbereen. His agent was Abram Jagoe, who lived in the house next to Provincial Bank, now occupied by the manager.
      1. people
    Joseph Lannin