School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sound moved to another place quite near. We could not know what instrument was playing but it resembled more the chiming of bells. Suddenly we became afraid and ran home. We told what happened and we were told that others had heard that music before and that it was the "good people."
  2. Many years ago perhaps one hundred there lived in Corbally a family named Connaughtons. They lived in the house that is now slated. The family consisted of husband and wife and two children. In late Spring the weather was very dry and water became scarce in April. On May day Mrs Connaghton had extra clothes to wash and as water was scarce she decided she would do her washing at Corbally lake. She made the necessary preparations and went to the lake and did the washing. The day was