Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_001

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_001

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that their is a pot of gold in Althore lake and that their is some kind of a fish minding it. A man once went looking for it he got it somewhere out in the lake and when he got it their was a fish sitting on the top of the pot and when he saw the man he bet him and the man couldn't bring it home with him. It is said that another man went looking for it but he couldn't get where it was at all.
    There is a nother pot of gold in Feenone under a thorn bush and their is a coilleac minding it but I dont think anyone ever looked for it.
    Nellie Egan