Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This part of the county is remarkable for the number of its holy wells, but few of them are connected with the names of saints. One of these is situated in Dromline churchyard, a thing of very rare occurrence. It is supposed to have the power of curing toothaches, and is often visited by such sufferers.

Another remarkable one is found in Power's field, not far from the Minister's Cross. It is supposed to cure defective sight. A strange story is told of a Protestant parson who once occupied the "Glebe House", which is now owned by Mr. H. Power.
    The custom in olden times was to walk round the well three times, and at the end of each round to bathe the eyes in the well. Now this gentleman had a