Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Both of these places are situated in Mr. Studdert's demesne not far from Bunratty. The story is told of a boy of about 12 years of age, who was one day very tired after a long journey, and on his way home he saw some donkeys in the Lisin. He got up on one to carry him home, and as he crossed the field he heard the sweet music of the pipes. He looked in the direction from which the music came, but saw nothing. Suddenly the donkey bolted, and knocked the boy. While he lay on the ground in pain, for he had hurt his knee in the fall, he heard laughter and clapping of hands. He looked but still saw
    Mr Tom Hayes
    An Chorrleac, Co. an Chláir