Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse that got blind, and one day the thought struck him that he would try the virtue of the waters of this holy well. So accordingly he ordered his servant to bring the blind animal to the well. He did, and strange to relate the beast recovered its sight, but at the same time the clergyman himself became afflicted, and was blind until his death.

PATRON: St. Lughtigheran (Luctighern)
    The most important of all these wells is that situated in the townsland of Fenloe about three miles from the village of Newmarket-on-Fergus. The "rounds" are performed there each year on the feast of the patron saint which falls on the 28th of April.
    It is noted for its power of healing sore eyes, and restoring the sight.