School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In olden times the houses in Coonagh were roofed with oaten straw, but at the present time it is with reed people thatch them. When the houses were thatched with straw, the roof used sometimes lift, so people got the best material for thatching which we call reed.
    The houses of olden times were smaller than the ones at present. They had no rooms, so they used keep the beds in the kitchen. The hearth stone was made of concrete, and it was candles were used for light. On the tops of the candles back balls used to collect. A special scissors was used to cut off this top. There was a little box on one side of the blade.
  2. In the olden times the people made their houses of sand and lime. They roofed the houses with bul-rushes or reed. They got the bul-rushes or reed in the marsh at the bank
    Old Mrs Crowe, Jim Crowe and Biddy the Clogs were the best known of the old people. The people never called their houses that name, but they
        1. buildings
    John Ryan