School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the "staff" is the flat round piece of timber called the dash. There are about six or seven round holes made through the dash. It is with this dash, lifted by the handle, which passes through the lid on top, that we beat the cream until the butter is made.
    If anybody should call to the house while the butter is being made he or she should be asked to take part in the butter-making. The old people believed that the butter could be taken from them if certain powers were used.
  2. To make butter one must have thick cream and a well cleaned scalded cool churn. Fill it half way with cream and put on the cover. Churn until the cream starts to get thin. Then you add a small can of water and continue to churn until the butter can easily be seen floating on top of the cream. After having the butter gathered the butter-milk is strained off and fresh
    Oliver Ryan
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick