School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. The potatoes are generally sown in March The varieties sown are "Irish Queens", "Kerrs Pinks", and "Arran Banners". The poor people in this district dig their gardens in Winter into big drills that are called "ridges". They dig the ground twice when they are about to set the potatoes, and shake the dung in the furrows. Then they set the sciollans a foot apart. If the ground is very old or a long time broken, they shake lime or salt around the sciollan to prevent the slugs or wire worm which keep the stalks from growing. Then they cover them and afterwards "toss" them. When you are cutting sciollans always try to have two eyes in the seed for fear one would fail. The eye is the place from which the stalk grows from. The poor people when they are breaking a new field, dig it in ridges. The sciollans are put on the bare grass or ridge a yard wide. Then at each side of the ridges is a foot of waste ground left to provide earth to cover the sciollans. The sciollans are sown three in a row.
    Patrick Hogan
    Denis Hogan