School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In olden days in this country people were very superstitious and would do things only on certain days of the week which they called lucky days.
    The following instances can be related with regard to those days, lucky and unlucky
    People don't like to give away money on a Monday as they say it is one of the unlucky days. People also don't like to get married on Monday.
    Friday is considered of one of the lucky days. People like to set seed on that day and if they cannot get the ground ready for the whole crop that day they strive to put down a part of it at least.
    Sales and purchases of land are carried out on Friday and Saturday as being the luckiest days.
    People removing from one house to another or entering a new house like to have the arrangements carried out on a Friday
    Kevin Moore
    Pass, Co. Clare