School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    A very common trade in olden times was basket making with sallows. That has died out now I am sorry to say.
    These baskets were used from bringing home the fish after fishing.
    Up till a few years ago fishing was very common in Coonagh, but since work began to get plentiful and fish to get scarce very little fishing is carried on Up till three or four years ago the fish were very plentiful. When the fishers came in after fishing, they used have to take horses and cars down to the bank to carry up the fish, and so a living was easily made
  2. In Ireland long ago there were many different trades such as spinning, weaving basket making, candle making and starch making.
    There is a man in this parish named Timothy Mc Inerney, Berra, Co Clare, who can make baskets called cleeves. To start a cleeve you have to get oisier rods - strong
    John Liston
    Meelick, Co. Clare