School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

One night my grandfather was coming home from town and he was walking.

One night my Grandfather was coming home from town and he was walking. It was about half-past-ten and it was very dark.
    He heard a noise inside the wall. He looked in but he saw nothing and then he walked on. After a while he heard it again and when he looked behind him he saw a tall man walking after him. My Grandfather said nothing but walked away. The man followed him and when he came in home the man came in after him. He sat down on a chair and said nothing.
    All the rest in the house were gone to bed. My Grandfather called my Mother and she got up. Then she made tea and when they had it drank. my Grandfather told the man that he was going to bed. The man said nothing but my Grandfather told him that he wanted to go to bed because he had to go to the fair next morning. The man went out and said nothing.
    P. Slattery
    Manusmore, Co. Clare