School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

I heard a story about a man who lived near Limerick.

I heard a story about a man who lived near Limerick. He was very poor and he had a big family. His wife was a very wicked woman and she used always be beating the children. One night she got very sick and she died. Ever afterwards she used to come every night tormenting the man and his children.
    One night he went out fishing and he left the biggest of the children minding the rest.
    When he came home the youngest of them was dead. A few nights after the children was buried a big tall man dressed in white came knocking at the door. The father got up out of bed and put on his clothes and opened the door.
    The man came in and sat down by the fire and began playing a jews-harp. After a while the ghost asked for a drink of water. The man of the house gave it to him. Then he went out and at six o clock he came again and knocked at the door. The man of the house would not
    P. Slattery
    Manusmore, Co. Clare