Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

used to be opposite the room door.In some of the old houses there was no chimney ,but in the most of them there was.A hole in the wall served as a chimney in some of the houses.As a rule there were two doors in every house .One was called the front door and the other the back door. It was either a latch or a bolt was used to close the doors.
    Before there was ever glass in the windows it was paper was in them.There were flags in the olden houses and they are yet to be seen.There was also in every house a half door in the olden times.We have a half door in our house yet.It was of mud the walls were made in the olden times also.There are mud walls in our house.
    Coal was not there at all in olden times but there was turf and timber to be had.
    For light in the night there was no lamp ,a bit of bogdeal served as a light and later on (candled) candles were used.In every house long ago candles were manufactured. Tallow candles are still to be had but not in this place.In them there is a great cure for corns.on every house long ago there was such a thing as "Tóirpín",
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody