School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

How They Made a potato cake in olden times.16-5-38
    Long ago the old people used tro make a kind of cake called Potato Cake.
    This cake was made by boiling about nine potatoes. When they would be boiled they would peel them ,then they would get a round stick called a pounder and mash the potatoes with it.
    Then they got a losad with flour ,salt and a little soda ,then they would knead them all together and wet it with sour milk .Then they would put the cake on a greased griddle over a brand ,and leave it there to bake ,when one side was baked ,it was turned and when it was baked it was taken up ,A potatoe cake was eaten hot.if it was let cool it was not nice it was a very nice bread.
    1. products
    Síghle Ní hAódha